< terug

Expo: A Studio for Orbanism -> 16/05

In the first semester of this exceptional academic year, T.O.P. office opened the virtual gates to its archive. In four different studios at three universities: KU Leuven, UAntwerp and UHasselt, students of architecture and urbanism reflected on the value and applicability in a contemporary context of conceptual tools such as the analytical model D.O.S. 95 and the Proposals. The immaterial archive was also presented in the form of a critical review of what architecture is and what it could be.

Nine students took up the challenge to show the results of the individual studios in 1 exhibition. In doing so, they highlight the potential of a Studio for Orbanism as a free space for students to redefine the contribution of architecture and urbanism to society.

Come and see the exhibition from Tuesday 27 April to Sunday 9 May in the corridors of deSingel and in the online showcase on de Future Plans project page. Please take the opportunity to discover the original works from the archive in real-time in the retrospective Luc Deleu & T.O.P. office Future Plans 1970-2020.

Curator team: Andreas Nonneman, Sára Gránásy, Pauline Borremans, Arnaud Mewis, Pim Van Reempt, Roxanne Put, Mirte Clerix, Marie Cornoedus, Seppe Feijen

With the work of

Tess Van Impe, Sára Gránásy, Fiachra McCarthy, Andreas Nonneman, Ella Antonia Hassin, Ugne Neveckaite, Louise Beerts, Laura Adams, Luka De Vogel, Milan Van Belle, Emelie Vermijl, Isaura Augustyns, Roxanne Put, Vincent Smulders, Pim Van Reempts, Helena Hendrickx, Cleo Van Laeken, Indy Mertens, Sam Rymenents, Ynias Beyens, Pauline Borremans, Lauren Bungeneers, Mirte Clerix, Stien Coorevits, Marie Cornoedus, Philip Dausi, Lauren De Baets, Kaan Dede, Laura Dewinter, Jonas Heeman, Mathijs Hermans, Tom Jaspers, Arthur Kennes, Femke Kleinhout, Zoë Kuppens, Ine Lemmens, Laura Lenaerts, Rune Lierman, Arnaud Mewis, Jente Pauwels, Daan Robben, Mirthe Schots, Alixe Stockmans, Maline Valee, Ruben Van Dessel, Thibault Van Tilt, Alexander Van Gestel, Louis Vandebeek, Mirthe Vangronsveld, Elif Yilmaz

Assisted by Tine Poot, Nino Goyvaerts, Steven Van den Bergh, Isabelle De Smet, Guy Anthoni
Communication Egon Verleye
Guestspeaker Bart Tristmans
Thanks to Dennis Croes, KULeuven, deSingel, Flanders Architecture Institute, T.O.P. office and all participating students and studios.

KULeuven, Master of Architecture, Studio Surrender-Resistance_UN:ADAPTED (Thierry Berlemont, Wim Van der Vurst)
Ugne Neveckaite, Tess Van Impe, Ella Antonia Hassin, Fiachra McCarthy, Louise Beerts, Sára Gránásy, Andreas Nonneman, Cemil Çalkıcı, Hasan Mahdi, Maria Loriti, Ward Cokelaere, Tom Van Genechten, Xiao Tang, Niels Francq, Uğur Çınar

University of Antwerp, Master of Urbanism & Spatial Planning, Design studio 1 (Maarten Van Acker, Marleen Goethals, Stijn Rybels)
Laura Adams, Isaura Augustyns, Melissa Braeckman, Ben Catry, Fatima El Bouchaoni, Ignace Helsen, Helena Hendrickx, Jelte Janssens, Jessica Janssens, Patrick Janssens, Jannes Maes, Indy Mertens, Anne Mulder, Jasper Peeters, Roxanne Put, Sam Rymenants, Nout Sanders, Claire Schelfhout, Lise Smits, Vincent Smulders, Tom Soffers, Milan Van Belle, Kaat Van Campenhout, Cleo Van Laeken, Pim Van Reempts, Mathias Van Severen, Dorian Van Spaendonk, Max Vandenbroeck, Robin Vandenbussche, Toon Vanhout, Emelie Vermijl, Karlien Vernieuwe, Michel Versteeg, Luka de Vogel

UHasselt, Master of Architecture, Cultural Sciences V en Studio Plaperi (Dimitri Minten, Karen Lens, Guy Cleuren, Jo Janssen)
Ynias Beyens, Pauline Borremans, Lauren Bungeneers, Mirte Clerix, Stien Coorevits, Marie Cornoedus, Philip Dausi, Lauren De Baets, Kaan Dede, Laura Dewinter, Jonas Heeman, Mathijs Hermans, Tom Jaspers, Arthur Kennes, Femke Kleinhout, Zoë Kuppens, Ine Lemmens, Laura Lenaerts, Rune Lierman, Arnaud Mewis, Jente Pauwels, Daan Robben, Mirthe Schots, Alixe Stockmans, Maline Valee, Ruben Van Dessel, Thibault Van Tilt, Alexander Van Gestel, Louis Vandebeek, Mirthe Vangronsveld, Elif Yilmaz

deSingel Internationale Kunstcampus
Desguinlei 25, 2018 Antwerpen

27 April – 16 May
2-7pm